Monday, November 07, 2005

apple store = evil

OK, so those of you who read my blog know the plight of my iBook. Well, Saturday I decided to give apple a call to check on the status of my repair. The lady @ apple care said my iBook had not yet been sent in. WTF?!?!?!?!?! I was sooo pissed to say the least. I demanded to know what was happening since last week when I called they said they were shipping it in on Monday the 31st. She called the apple store in Woodfield Mall (Schaumburg, IL) where I had taken said iBook in for repair on October 22nd. She came back on the line and told me there was a problem with my hard drive and it was taking longer to back up my data. What a load of crap! I know for a fact that there is not a problem with my hard drive, only with the display which is attached to the motherboard. No hard drive issues AT ALL! So I told her that my business is suffering because I was told there would be a 5-7 business day turn around on this repair, which if it had been sent in right away would have been, at the most, November 1st. So she calls the apple store again and I talk to "Sam" who proceeds to feed me another bunch of bull crap as to why my iBook never got sent in. If I had known there would be this much trouble, I would have just sent it to apple care myself.

The apple store in Woodfield Mall, Schaumburg, IL is run by a bunch of freakin' monkeys! So supposedly it was sent in today to apple care. I'm going to call there and get the tracking number of the shipment so I can track my status myself. My dad went and picked up the DVDs they backed up all of my info to yesterday, so at least I'll have that, but I'm still out a computer until I get it back. I am having it shipped directly to my house this time because I refuse to drive the 45minutes to Woodfield to pick it up. And knowing the "geniuses" at that store, they would probably forget about it until a month from now! I can't express how furious I was when all of this went down. I was screaming and crying at the same time. My dad even got on the phone and demanded to know what their issue was, and they fed him the same crapola. I have never before experienced such blatant uncaring with customer service of any kind. I am totally writing a letter to the store manager, the district manager, and customer service of apple care. Plus I have freelance jobs that have to be done this week, that I may have to give to someone else if I don't get my comp back. This sucks ass. I can't believe the incompetence of these people. They can't even offer any kind of solution, rental, or anything to hold me over. So if any of you are planning on spending $$ with apple, don't do it with the Woodfield Mall store.

OK, so enough ranting on that subject. On to the knitting!

I finished the basic cable hat on Saturday, and I love it!!! It knit up so fast that I may have to make a few more for Christmas. I'll have pics...eventually. I also FINALLY finished my first knitting with hemp project. It's just a basic basket weave washcloth, but I like how it turned out. I'm not sure what I'm going to do with it yet. It would be nice for the shower for its loofah-like qualities, but I just love the poofy things. So who knows. It may just go into the last-minute-gift pile. I also purchased the Sweet Mary Janes pattern from Erin of My Best Friend's A Dork for Jen of Piddleloop's KAL. I also picked up the double points I need today at lunch. Now I just have to figure out that funky cast on. I'll probably be hijaking my dad's s-l-o-w laptop to see if I can find a visual. I just work so much better from a visual, ya know? Especially with knitting. Sometimes the descriptions are just much easier to see that guess what they're supposed to look like. I've also caught the cable bug from that hat pattern, and I think I may start the hurry up spring arm warmers from SnB Nation. YAY! I (heart) cables :)

OK, back to work!

>^.^<

1 Comments:

Anonymous Unleaded Logic said...

Damn! Sorry to hear about your apple problems! Want me to go and break a few kneecaps? :P

November 08, 2005 3:38 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home