Monday, August 22, 2005

i could die of embarassment...

OK, this is so freakin' embarassing, so I figured I'd share it with tons of people I harly know! It turns out what I thought (and was taught) was the knit stitch, wasn't. I've been using the "back loop" knit stitch for over a year and a half. Damn I feel like an idiot. I suppose if I had actually taken the time to read my knitting books, instead of trusting someone I thought could knit to teach me, I would have figured this out a long time ago. It's not completely devastating, but it's still pretty bad. I completely frogged the dredlock bag and my first sock, which was completely finished :*( ....oi. SO yeah. That was my weekend. Plus now I have to go to all of my friends, whom I have taught to knit and explain to them that I taught them wrong. Ugh. nothing like a blow to the ego. Ah well...I will survive :) And maybe I can teach myself continental style knitting now! LOL

>^.^<

p.s. 9 days left to sign up for the dual disc debacle!

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

ummmm...yeah

OK, so the new job is good. I really like it. The people are nice, the work is easy, and they want to hire me permanently. We'll see how it goes :)

I started knitting the dreds on the bag this weekend. It's going OK. There are just A LOT more to do! hopefully one I get a rhythm going it should go pretty quickly.

I finished the poncho for my friend's daughter, and it's super cute :) I'll have to get a photo of it, since the digi is STILL MIA.

This past weekend was filled with drunken debauchery (did you know I can flip over a 180 lb man without even blinking?), late night hand-stands (in the middle of the road in front of the bar! don't worry, it's a side street), and hangovers (at least I wasn't the one to pray to the porcelain god!). If only I could video tape my weekends and replay it so I could document everything. But who would want to watch that? Ah well...I'll try to update as much a possible, but I don't have internet access at the new place yet, so it may be sparse...

>^.^<

Friday, August 12, 2005

yeah, I got nothin'

OK, so I start a new job on Monday. YAY! but i have no idea of their policies on internet usage and the such. Things may be a bit sparse, but I'll update as much as I can :)

I started to crochet a poncho for my friend's daughter last night. Not really something I wanted to do, but I'm really strapped for cash, and I figure something is better than nothing. We'll see how it goes!

and BTW, my little rant about people not responding about things they have received is not directed at anyone in particular, I'm just a bit annoyed cause i'm not sure if the Post Office has lost my precious packages or if they actually have been received. On most swaps I like to keep it a secret, cause 1/2 the fun is receiving unexpected packages :) So if you're one of those people who hasn't responded about receiving a package from me, so be it. I'll contact you one of these days...

>^.^<

Thursday, August 11, 2005

to dye for

ok, so i've been agonizing over yarn. since i am alergic to wool i'm constantly searching for other fiber that i'm not alergic to. so today I got am email from dharma trading company. A little background about this company and how I found out about them...a few years back my best friend and I really got into tie-dye and we were looking for a place we could get high-quality dyes and reasonable blanks to dye. Dharma trading was the place for it all. They have a HUGE selections of blanks (plain/white stuff to dye), awesome selection of dyes, and many more craft-related things. The products are high quality (no unraveling or shitty workmanship) and reasonable priced. This is THE source for do-it-yourself dyeing, silkscreening, batiking, etc.

ok, so the whole reason for this post is what i found in my newsletter. Dharma now carries YARN TO DYE!!! Click here to find out more about it. I am really thinking of investing in a few hanks to test. If you click on the images at the bottomw with the numbers, you get a closeup and specs for the yarn. I'll have to just get some to test :) ok...another thing for me to save for!

and on a personal note, things are much better for me today. Sometime on Tuesday a pipe burst in our basement that's somehow connected to the water heater. So that means no hot water for anything. ICE COLD showers suck. That coupled with not enough sleep and horrible PMS just made for a very cranky kitty. So when I arrived at my BFs house last night, his momma asked if we wanted to stay for dinner and I was like "I don't care..." and told her I just had a shitty day. So she treated us to a dinner out :) It was awesome. Totally terrible for me but awesome. What better comfort food than a spicy/cheesy italian beef on garlic bread and cheesy waffle fries? I love you Beef Village.

>^.^<

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

annoyed...

ok, I just have to vent this. you know what's really annoying? when you join a swap, be it CDs, stitch markers, secret pal, or whatever, and the people you sent stuff to don't acknowledge that they got the stuff. I mean, at least drop me an email or comment on my blog, like some people have. I don't know. I guess I just have high expectations or something. I just think it's nice to show off your stuff that someone was kind enough to swap with you. In my case, i'm a dumbass and I lost my camera, but at least I can say thanks and link to their blog. it's just frustrating when you don't know is someone has received your thingy you sent to them, ya know?

>^.^<

ok, another spell check thing...why isn't BLOG in the spell check?! it's frickin' blogger for christ's sake!

knitting update

OK, so the digital camera is still MIA. I think i'll have to get a new one. I have no idea what happened to it. My dad probably threw it away on one of his "I don't care what it is, I'm throwing it away" cleaning sprees. I hope not :(

ok so on to the knitting! You'll just have to use your imagination to picture everything :)

the dredlock bag is coming along nicely. I just finished the body of the bag last night and I will begin to attach the dreds tomorrow. or tonight if I can figure it out myself!

my sock is still going. you know, i used to really love using double pointed needles...oh well. I'm about 1/2 way done with the foot part, working towards the toe. I'm not too sure how I feel about socks. maybe it's just the first pair that takes FOREVER. my SP sent me a cool package a few weeks ago with sock making contents, so I'm definitely going to attempt those. I'll actually WEAR those socks. Do you know how hard it is to be a knitter when you're allergic to wool?! it sucks. There are soo many beautiful yarns out there, but the majority of them are wool. So yeah. I can't even wear my freakin' socks that are going to take me forever to finish. maybe i'll do just one and frame it. LOL That would be funny.

so yeah. I got a new job, my allergies are making me INSANE, and it's still hot and humid here in NW IL. I'm teaching a friend to knit, and last night the lady at JoAnn's asked me if I would be interested in teaching some classes. That would be a cool way to earn some xtra cash to feed my yarn addition :) we'll see...

>^.^<

LMAO...did you know that when blogger spell checks freakin' the suggestion is FORESKIN! how ridiculous is that?!

Tuesday, August 09, 2005

i've been tagged!

ok, so I never do these things, but i've decided to start sharing my life goings-on here since I LOVE to read so many other blogs and get updated on what's going on in their lives :)

MEME

5 CDs in your Player:
1. Summer Jams 2K5 – mix CD from Jen
2. WITH TEETH – NIN
3. 2 disc - Farewell – Oingo Boingo (live from 1997)
4. Easy Listening - Pigface
5. Toxicity – System of a Down


5 Movies You've watched Recently:
butterfly effect
friday night lights
the incredibles
shawn of the dead
star wars episode 3

5 Nice Things That Happened To You Lately
1. my boyfriend took me to the melting pot for my birthday
2. boyfriend’s parents spoiled me to soo much yarn and knitting goodies for my birthday
3. I got a new (and good paying) job!
4. I’ve been able to spend oodles of time with my boyfriend and other friends (thank god school is over!)
5. A lot of my friends showed up for my birthday even though it was a last-minute thing :)

5 MP3s on your playlist
1. super bon bon – soul coughing
2. friend is a four letter word - cake
3. badfish - sublime
4. die MF die - dope
5. caress me down - sublime

5 Friends You're Passing This To:
1. Garrett cause I know he’ll probably respond
2. Gina cause I love her adventures in life
3. Katie to give her an excuse to update her frickin’ blog!
4. Heidi cause I read her blog constantly and would like to know more about her
5. Snow White Suicide cause I’ve been lurking on her blog for sometime now, adoring her from afar

Thursday, August 04, 2005

something you should check out...

i recieved this link today, and decided to check it out. wow. that's all I can say. check it out for yourself here.

>^.^<

Wednesday, August 03, 2005

arrivals and other things

OK, so I have TONS to write about, and not a lot of time.

Fisrt off, I had a great B-day :) I got tons of $$ and gift cards/certificates for the LYS and Michaels! YAY! I bought the getting to know hemp kit from knit pixie, yarn and needles to make the dreadlock bag from indiknits, and I still have more to spend! My boyfriend took me to the melting pot for dinner, and it was a total foodgasm. Check out the menu and drool yourself! We had the fondu for 2: wisconsin cheese trio, I had a mushroom salad and BF had the Chef salad - the swiss cheese, for entree we had the pacific rim combo and for desert, the pure milk chocolate fondu with lots of yummy treats! THE best b-day dinner, i've ever had :)

Yesterday, I recieved another needle roll from my SP! it's made with the same fabric as the others, and it's now home to my crochet hooks! I love how I have all of this coordinating stuff :) She also sent me an origami cat (allergy free! LOL) and a paper crane. I love origami, I just haven't found time to do it lately. Thanks SP!

On the knitting front, I worked the heel flap and gussett for my sock , and i'm now onto the foot. just 6 more " and i'm on to the toe! very exciting :) the Black Cleo, is still on the back burner, cause I'm too excited about the dredlock bag! The yarn I picked out is all cascade. The main body is #9432 and for the dreds I picked out #7814 and I think #7818 (can't find that label of course!) so it should be a fun and funky project! I've never felted before, so I'm really excited about this!

I have made a new blog for my CD swap stuff and also for my BF and friend Ken. I'll be posting our CD artwork and stuff there everntually! The new Swap I'm hosting is growing fast, and I'm really excited bout that too!

ok, I have to get some work done now, so until we meet again...

>^.^<

Monday, August 01, 2005

Dual Disc Debacle!

DualDiscDebacle


ok...so I'm hosting a CD swap with my friend Garrett! It's called the DualDiscDebacle. It was aptly named 'cause my friend Garrett and I were chatting about the CD Swap that Jen from piddleloop is hosting. (we used to make mix tapes for each other when we dated back in the day.) We were both having difficulties narrowing our play lists down to one disc, so we decided to host a dual disc swap, and what a debacle it will be! So, come on over and sign up so you too can find a dual disc debacle in your mailbox!